Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1915

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column. This page is indexed by male surname.

Name     occupation age of… Name     age   of…   date notes
Walter   Asbell farmer   Sugar Grove Virgie   Yantes     Sugar Grove C. W. Parido, J. P. 11-Mar-15  
Archie   Azbell glass worker   Pleasantville Mary   Yike     Pleasantville   02-Jun-15  
George W. Bauman merchant     Mary C. Gardner     Lancaster Rev. E. Ritter 24-Feb-15 s/o Charles Bauman, d/o McClelland Gardner
Charles W. Beatty farmer   Lancaster Alma   Swain     Lancaster Rev. J. H. Redmon 18-May-15  
Russell Edwin Beatty     Lancaster Inez May Shaw     Lancaster Rev. J. A. Miller 12-Jun-15 s/o Alza Beatty, d/o Homer Shaw
Fred S. Beery farmer   Pleasant twp. Leafee S. Reese     Lancaster Rev. Gibson 26-Jun-15 correction for yesterday? S/o Frank Beery, d/o T. B. Reese.
Leafee S. Beery farmer   Lancaster S.   Reese     Lancaster   25-Jun-15  
Wm. H. Beverly farmer   Sugar Grove Minne M. Fattig     Sugar Grove   24-May-15  
Wm. H. Beverly farmer   Sugar Grove Minne M. Fattig     Sugar Grove   24-May-15  
Milton M. Binder shoeworker   Lancaster Winifred J. Hunter     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 24-Apr-15  
Russell ? Blosser shoeworker   Lancaster Goldie Marie Snider     Lancaster Rev. Mosher 04-Feb-15 d/o E. F. Snider of Lancaster
Russell B. Bope demonstrator & decorator   Baltimore Mildred Annette Miller     Millersport Rev. G. W. Mechling 04-Feb-15 d/o Mathias Miller
Floyd E. Bright farmer   Basil Viola F. Miller     Lancaster Rev. T. M. Rickets 17-Mar-15  
Archibald [P.?] Buchanan banker   Youngstown, OH Hazel Fay Wilkins     Pickerington Rev. C. R. Bowers 17-May-15  
Virgil A. Bugh farmer   Thornville Leefe   Johnston     Rushville Rev. Webb 25-Feb-15  
T. A. Burkey carpenter   Lancaster Anna C. Herbert     Lancaster Rev. Fr. Mattingly 28-Jan-15  
Mark E. Burton farmer   Lancaster Leola Belle Baker     Lancaster Rev. Dresback 24-Jan-15  
Roy E. Calkins electrician   Lancaster Alma   Talbott     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 24-Apr-15  
John   Callahan     Lancaster Emma (Mrs.)   Hedges     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 24-Jun-15  
Ralph A. Cherry machinist   Winchester Gay M. Evans     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 26-Apr-15  
Albert P. Christy farmer   Amanda Nell G. Dum     Amanda   25-Feb-15 d/o Thos. F. Dum
Roy   Clum farmer   Thornville Clara   Houskeeper     Thurston Rev. C. A. Bushong 19-Jun-15  
Webster C. Cole painter   Lancaster Mabel   Whitfield     Lancaster   17-May-15  
Frank Edward Cunningham baker   Lancaster Mary Irene Shumaker     Bremen Rev. E. E. Zeikel of Stoutsville 14-Apr-15 s/o D. E. Cunningham, d/o John Shumaker
Norman B. Davis     Lancaster Lola Bell Cruit     Lancaster Rev. Warren W. Davis 03-Jun-15 s/o W. W. Davis
Oliver E. Denney school teacher   Lancaster Mary A. Bigham     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 18-Jan-15  
Arthur Raymond Dindore farmer   Lancaster Edna Gertrude Gibbony     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 10-Mar-15  
Clarence W. Dittoe glassworker   Lancaster Leona   Dupler     Lancaster   11-Jan-15  
Albert Ferris Elliott glassworker   Columbus Estella   McGarvey     Hookers Rev. Bushong 11-Jan-15  
Ralph H. England bridge carpenter   Thurston Mary Edith Andrews     New Salem Rev. Ellsworth 17-May-15 "Written consent of father of Edith Andrews"
Leslie M. Evans bartender   Lancaster Lois Martelle Shallenberger     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 10-Jan-15  
Herman C. Getter Minister Lutheran Church   Amanda Mabel V. Barr     Amanda Rev. A. J. Hall 03-Feb-15 d/o Thos. J. Barr
George C. Getz contractor   Lancaster Mary M. Hume     Lancaster Rev. Beates 11-Jan-15  
Russell L. Glenn machinist   Lancaster Minnie   Harvey     Lancaster Rev. C. R. Bowers 08-Jan-15  
Ralph D. Grubb farmer   Stoutsville Leola Arminta Crites     Stoutesville   21-Jun-15  
Wm. Edward Guinsley lumber merchant   Junction City Stella V. Baker     Rushville Rev. J. A. Miller 30-Jun-15 d/o R. F. Baker
George   Gurile farmer   Sugar Grove May   Miller     Bremen Rev. Kohler 19-Jun-15  
John B. Hamilton Standard Oil Co.   Lancaster Maude (Mrs.)   Redmond     Lancaster Rev. L. M. Baker 15-Feb-15  
Geo. F. Hoffman farmer   Thurston Addie   Murphy     Thurston Rev. D. Macklin 04-Mar-15  
Henry D. Hoffman farmer   Pleasantville Ida Leona Ruff     Lancaster Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 15-Apr-15  
Wm. H. Hughes teamster   Rockbridge Barbara A. Vanscoy     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 10-Mar-15  
Wilson   Hutcheson farmer   Laurelville Grace Lee Lines     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 15-Feb-15  
Charlie R. Jones attendant at State Hosp Columbus     Ethel V. Kneller     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 21-Jan-15 d/o Daniel Gaffney
John W. Kelsey civil engineer   St. Paul, MN Grace   Stivers     Baltimore,OH   02-Jun-15  
Edward A. Kerr oil pumper   Bremen Velma A. Ashbaugh     Bremen Rev. Ellsworth 16-Jan-15  
Roy H. King farmer   Thornville Grace Edith Shell     Walnut Twp. Rev. McNeiland 23-Feb-15  
John W. Kline farmer   Rockbridge Stacie   Beiter     Madison Twp. Father Nevin 24-Apr-15  
William C. Lerch traveling salesman   Pleasantville Marguerite [B.?] Hoy     Pleasantville Rev. C. H. [Sowers?] 25-Mar-15  
Charley   Lutz farmer   Lancaster Maggie May Nye     Lancaster Rev. Seesholtz 27-Feb-15  
Denver E. Lutz railroad employee   Lancaster Ersil T. Gilkey     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 14-Jan-15  
William E. Manson clerk   Lancaster Josephine   Binkley     Ross Co. Rev. Ellsworth 15-Apr-15  
Carl B. Mericle Farmer   Bremen Lois M. Krout     Bremen Rev. Wilson 24-Jun-15 d/o Wm. Krout
Floyd M. Miller baker   Lancaster Frances J. Gemienhardt       Rev. Ellsworth 03-Jun-15  
John Q. Miller farmer   Baltimore Susan R. Kramer     Pleasantville Rev. Elder E. F. Stuckey 25-Mar-15  
Lyman B. Miller farmer   Thurston May E. Fisher     Thurston Rev. Werh 17-May-15 "written consent of father of Mary E. Fisher"
Wilbur L.? Milligan lens worker   Greenfield twp. Mary   Deeter     Lancaster Rev. L. A. McIntyre 24-May-15  
C. R. Milnor farmer   Pickerington Myrtle H. Bauer     Thurston Rev. Geo. Geiger 29-Mar-15  
Frank P. Moore laborer   Pickerington Mary May Bader     Basil   07-Jan-15  
Clarence P. Nixon oil worker   Bremen Clara Belle King     Bremen   24-Apr-15  
Sherman A. Odler civil engineer   Canton Mary Elizabeth Hufford     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 29-May-15  
Herman E. Owens teamster   Bremen Erma Irene Swartz     Lancaster Rev. McIntyre 15-Feb-15 d/o John Swartz
Joseph   Pfeffer shoeworker   Lancaster Araminta (Mrs.)   Adams     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 09-Jun-15  
Harry L. Poling     Pleasantville Ruby G. Miller     Pleasantville Rev. W. S. West 11-Mar-15  
Otto K. Raab farmer   Lancaster Frieda M. Young     Rushville   17-May-15  
Albert C. Reed farmer   New Salem Emma M. Yontz     New Salem   26-Apr-15  
Russell   Reinshield carpenter   Lancaster Georgiana   [H?]angs     Lancaster Rev. L. M. Paker 17-May-15  
Solomon Glen Saum farmer   Rushville Rohda Ethel Housholder     Rushville Rev. I. L. Dungan 04-Mar-15 (spelling probably "Householder")
Frank   Severance farmer   Grandy Center, IA Irus   Wagner     Greenfield Twp. Rev. J. J. Bruber 23-Feb-15 d/o J. A. Wagner
Oscar H. Sheets glassworker   Lancaster Bertha B. Bowers     Lancaster Rev. Mattingly 26-Apr-15  
Benjamin F. Sholl farmer   Lancaster Ella M. Stemen     Bremen Rev. A. Kohler 28-Jan-15  
Jonas P. Shrieve decorator   Lancaster Evarena   Harman     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 30-Jun-15 s/o Wm. Shrieve, d/o Dr. G. A. Harman
A. L. Shumaker fruit grower   Chillicothe Etta E. White     Lancaster Rev. Mercer 10-Mar-15  
Otto L. Sims veterinary surgeon   Columbus Nellie Friend Barr     Pleasant twp. Rev. Bushong 24-May-15 d/o Jacob Barr
Fred W. Singer     Pleasant Twp. Emma L. Hoffman     Pleasant Twp.   22-Apr-15 d/o Henry W. Hoffman, s/o John M. Singer
Wm.   Skivers railroad fireman   Lancaster Anna E. McIntire         14-Apr-15  
Arthur B. Smith farmer   Thurston Ethel G. Watson     Thurston Rev. J. McMilon 18-Feb-15 d/o James B. Watson
J. Frank Strome farmer   Pickerington Katharine   Speagle     Pickerington Rev. Noethlic 05-May-15  
Ferd [Fred?] M. Stuart sawyer   Rockbridge Loretta   Beiter     Madison Twp. Father Nevin 24-Apr-15 (full name may be Ferd M. Stuart Sawyer. "Sawyer" capitalized and no comma between Stuart and Sawyer)
Ward B. Stuart baker   Pleasantville Mabel D. Baker     Pleasantville Rev. S. L. Martin 10-Jan-15  
Walter   Swick brakeman   Columbus Clara   Van Houten     Rushville Rev. E. Ellsworth 21-Jun-15  
Virgil B. Tallman asst. U.S. Weather Observer   Canal Winchester Gertrude E. Barnhart     Canal Winchester Rev. Casselman 15-Feb-15  
Fred F. Terrell telegraph operator   Columbus Elizabeth C. Kost     Lancaster Rev. Fr. Mattingly 07-Jun-15 consent of father Fred F. Terrell
Joseph S. Thimmes glass worker   Lancaster Frances   Baus       Rev. Fr. Welch 02-Jun-15 d/o Henry M. Baus
Charles S. Vagnier foreman   Lancaster Agnes G. Bletzacker     Lancaster Rev. Father Mattingly 02-Jun-15 d/o John D. Bletzacker
John   Vorys painter   Lockville Lenna G. Carpenter     Lancaster Rev. L. I. Mercer 07-Apr-15  
Harry [I.?] Weakley farmer 24 Pleasantville Florence E. King 16   Richland Twp.   20-Apr-15  
Clifford A. Williard salesman   Pleasantville Clela Marie Smith     Basil   15-Feb-15  
Owen E. Woodring drayman   Amanda Ethel Ellen Botts     Lancaster   26-Mar-15  
Ray T. Yarner moulder   Columbus Geneva A. Meadows     Lancaster   12-Jan-15  
Clell   Yenrick railroader   Bucyrus May   Cassley     Lancaster   07-Jun-15 d/o [Phil?] Cassley; wrtten consent of father Clel Yenrick filed
Edson Russell Yost farmer   Rushcreek Twp. Martha   Harman     Pleasant Twp. Rev. Frank George 08-Jan-15 d/o John Harman

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH