Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1915

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column.

This page is indexed by female surname.


Name     occupation age of… Name     age   of…   date notes
Russell   Reinshield carpenter   Lancaster Georgiana   [H?]angs     Lancaster Rev. L. M. Paker 17-May-15  
Joseph   Pfeffer shoeworker   Lancaster Araminta (Mrs.)   Adams     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 09-Jun-15  
Ralph H. England bridge carpenter   Thurston Mary Edith Andrews     New Salem Rev. Ellsworth 17-May-15 "Written consent of father of Edith Andrews"
Edward A. Kerr oil pumper   Bremen Velma A. Ashbaugh     Bremen Rev. Ellsworth 16-Jan-15  
Frank P. Moore laborer   Pickerington Mary May Bader     Basil   07-Jan-15  
Mark E. Burton farmer   Lancaster Leola Belle Baker     Lancaster Rev. Dresback 24-Jan-15  
Ward B. Stuart baker   Pleasantville Mabel D. Baker     Pleasantville Rev. S. L. Martin 10-Jan-15  
Wm. Edward Guinsley lumber merchant   Junction City Stella V. Baker     Rushville Rev. J. A. Miller 30-Jun-15 d/o R. F. Baker
Virgil B. Tallman asst. U.S. Weather Observer   Canal Winchester Gertrude E. Barnhart     Canal Winchester Rev. Casselman 15-Feb-15  
Herman C. Getter Minister Lutheran Church   Amanda Mabel V. Barr     Amanda Rev. A. J. Hall 03-Feb-15 d/o Thos. J. Barr
Otto L. Sims veterinary surgeon   Columbus Nellie Friend Barr     Pleasant twp. Rev. Bushong 24-May-15 d/o Jacob Barr
C. R. Milnor farmer   Pickerington Myrtle H. Bauer     Thurston Rev. Geo. Geiger 29-Mar-15  
Joseph S. Thimmes glass worker   Lancaster Frances   Baus       Rev. Fr. Welch 02-Jun-15 d/o Henry M. Baus
Ferd [Fred?] M. Stuart sawyer   Rockbridge Loretta   Beiter     Madison Twp. Father Nevin 24-Apr-15 (full name may be Ferd M. Stuart Sawyer. "Sawyer" capitalized and no comma between Stuart and Sawyer)
John W. Kline farmer   Rockbridge Stacie   Beiter     Madison Twp. Father Nevin 24-Apr-15  
Oliver E. Denney school teacher   Lancaster Mary A. Bigham     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 18-Jan-15  
William E. Manson clerk   Lancaster Josephine   Binkley     Ross Co. Rev. Ellsworth 15-Apr-15  
Charles S. Vagnier foreman   Lancaster Agnes G. Bletzacker     Lancaster Rev. Father Mattingly 02-Jun-15 d/o John D. Bletzacker
Owen E. Woodring drayman   Amanda Ethel Ellen Botts     Lancaster   26-Mar-15  
Oscar H. Sheets glassworker   Lancaster Bertha B. Bowers     Lancaster Rev. Mattingly 26-Apr-15  
John   Vorys painter   Lockville Lenna G. Carpenter     Lancaster Rev. L. I. Mercer 07-Apr-15  
Clell   Yenrick railroader   Bucyrus May   Cassley     Lancaster   07-Jun-15 d/o [Phil?] Cassley; wrtten consent of father Clel Yenrick filed
Ralph D. Grubb farmer   Stoutsville Leola Arminta Crites     Stoutesville   21-Jun-15  
Norman B. Davis     Lancaster Lola Bell Cruit     Lancaster Rev. Warren W. Davis 03-Jun-15 s/o W. W. Davis
Wilbur L.? Milligan lens worker   Greenfield twp. Mary   Deeter     Lancaster Rev. L. A. McIntyre 24-May-15  
Albert P. Christy farmer   Amanda Nell G. Dum     Amanda   25-Feb-15 d/o Thos. F. Dum
Clarence W. Dittoe glassworker   Lancaster Leona   Dupler     Lancaster   11-Jan-15  
Ralph A. Cherry machinist   Winchester Gay M. Evans     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 26-Apr-15  
Wm. H. Beverly farmer   Sugar Grove Minne M. Fattig     Sugar Grove   24-May-15  
Wm. H. Beverly farmer   Sugar Grove Minne M. Fattig     Sugar Grove   24-May-15  
Lyman B. Miller farmer   Thurston May E. Fisher     Thurston Rev. Werh 17-May-15 "written consent of father of Mary E. Fisher"
George W. Bauman merchant     Mary C. Gardner     Lancaster Rev. E. Ritter 24-Feb-15 s/o Charles Bauman, d/o McClelland Gardner
Floyd M. Miller baker   Lancaster Frances J. Gemienhardt       Rev. Ellsworth 03-Jun-15  
Arthur Raymond Dindore farmer   Lancaster Edna Gertrude Gibbony     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 10-Mar-15  
Denver E. Lutz railroad employee   Lancaster Ersil T. Gilkey     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 14-Jan-15  
Jonas P. Shrieve decorator   Lancaster Evarena   Harman     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 30-Jun-15 s/o Wm. Shrieve, d/o Dr. G. A. Harman
Edson Russell Yost farmer   Rushcreek Twp. Martha   Harman     Pleasant Twp. Rev. Frank George 08-Jan-15 d/o John Harman
Russell L. Glenn machinist   Lancaster Minnie   Harvey     Lancaster Rev. C. R. Bowers 08-Jan-15  
John   Callahan     Lancaster Emma (Mrs.)   Hedges     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 24-Jun-15  
T. A. Burkey carpenter   Lancaster Anna C. Herbert     Lancaster Rev. Fr. Mattingly 28-Jan-15  
Fred W. Singer     Pleasant Twp. Emma L. Hoffman     Pleasant Twp.   22-Apr-15 d/o Henry W. Hoffman, s/o John M. Singer
Solomon Glen Saum farmer   Rushville Rohda Ethel Housholder     Rushville Rev. I. L. Dungan 04-Mar-15 (spelling probably "Householder")
Roy   Clum farmer   Thornville Clara   Houskeeper     Thurston Rev. C. A. Bushong 19-Jun-15  
William C. Lerch traveling salesman   Pleasantville Marguerite [B.?] Hoy     Pleasantville Rev. C. H. [Sowers?] 25-Mar-15  
Sherman A. Odler civil engineer   Canton Mary Elizabeth Hufford     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 29-May-15  
George C. Getz contractor   Lancaster Mary M. Hume     Lancaster Rev. Beates 11-Jan-15  
Milton M. Binder shoeworker   Lancaster Winifred J. Hunter     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 24-Apr-15  
Virgil A. Bugh farmer   Thornville Leefe   Johnston     Rushville Rev. Webb 25-Feb-15  
Clarence P. Nixon oil worker   Bremen Clara Belle King     Bremen   24-Apr-15  
Harry [I.?] Weakley farmer 24 Pleasantville Florence E. King 16   Richland Twp.   20-Apr-15  
Charlie R. Jones attendant at State Hosp Columbus     Ethel V. Kneller     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 21-Jan-15 d/o Daniel Gaffney
Fred F. Terrell telegraph operator   Columbus Elizabeth C. Kost     Lancaster Rev. Fr. Mattingly 07-Jun-15 consent of father Fred F. Terrell
John Q. Miller farmer   Baltimore Susan R. Kramer     Pleasantville Rev. Elder E. F. Stuckey 25-Mar-15  
Carl B. Mericle Farmer   Bremen Lois M. Krout     Bremen Rev. Wilson 24-Jun-15 d/o Wm. Krout
Wilson   Hutcheson farmer   Laurelville Grace Lee Lines     Lancaster Rev. Redmon 15-Feb-15  
Albert Ferris Elliott glassworker   Columbus Estella   McGarvey     Hookers Rev. Bushong 11-Jan-15  
Wm.   Skivers railroad fireman   Lancaster Anna E. McIntire         14-Apr-15  
Ray T. Yarner moulder   Columbus Geneva A. Meadows     Lancaster   12-Jan-15  
George   Gurile farmer   Sugar Grove May   Miller     Bremen Rev. Kohler 19-Jun-15  
Russell B. Bope demonstrator & decorator   Baltimore Mildred Annette Miller     Millersport Rev. G. W. Mechling 04-Feb-15 d/o Mathias Miller
Harry L. Poling     Pleasantville Ruby G. Miller     Pleasantville Rev. W. S. West 11-Mar-15  
Floyd E. Bright farmer   Basil Viola F. Miller     Lancaster Rev. T. M. Rickets 17-Mar-15  
Geo. F. Hoffman farmer   Thurston Addie   Murphy     Thurston Rev. D. Macklin 04-Mar-15  
Charley   Lutz farmer   Lancaster Maggie May Nye     Lancaster Rev. Seesholtz 27-Feb-15  
John B. Hamilton Standard Oil Co.   Lancaster Maude (Mrs.)   Redmond     Lancaster Rev. L. M. Baker 15-Feb-15  
Fred S. Beery farmer   Pleasant twp. Leafee S. Reese     Lancaster Rev. Gibson 26-Jun-15 correction for yesterday? S/o Frank Beery, d/o T. B. Reese.
Leafee S. Beery farmer   Lancaster S.   Reese     Lancaster   25-Jun-15  
Henry D. Hoffman farmer   Pleasantville Ida Leona Ruff     Lancaster Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 15-Apr-15  
Leslie M. Evans bartender   Lancaster Lois Martelle Shallenberger     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 10-Jan-15  
Russell Edwin Beatty     Lancaster Inez May Shaw     Lancaster Rev. J. A. Miller 12-Jun-15 s/o Alza Beatty, d/o Homer Shaw
Roy H. King farmer   Thornville Grace Edith Shell     Walnut Twp. Rev. McNeiland 23-Feb-15  
Frank Edward Cunningham baker   Lancaster Mary Irene Shumaker     Bremen Rev. E. E. Zeikel of Stoutsville 14-Apr-15 s/o D. E. Cunningham, d/o John Shumaker
Clifford A. Williard salesman   Pleasantville Clela Marie Smith     Basil   15-Feb-15  
Russell ? Blosser shoeworker   Lancaster Goldie Marie Snider     Lancaster Rev. Mosher 04-Feb-15 d/o E. F. Snider of Lancaster
J. Frank Strome farmer   Pickerington Katharine   Speagle     Pickerington Rev. Noethlic 05-May-15  
Benjamin F. Sholl farmer   Lancaster Ella M. Stemen     Bremen Rev. A. Kohler 28-Jan-15  
John W. Kelsey civil engineer   St. Paul, MN Grace   Stivers     Baltimore,OH   02-Jun-15  
Charles W. Beatty farmer   Lancaster Alma   Swain     Lancaster Rev. J. H. Redmon 18-May-15  
Herman E. Owens teamster   Bremen Erma Irene Swartz     Lancaster Rev. McIntyre 15-Feb-15 d/o John Swartz
Roy E. Calkins electrician   Lancaster Alma   Talbott     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 24-Apr-15  
Walter   Swick brakeman   Columbus Clara   Van Houten     Rushville Rev. E. Ellsworth 21-Jun-15  
Wm. H. Hughes teamster   Rockbridge Barbara A. Vanscoy     Lancaster Rev. Dungan 10-Mar-15  
Frank   Severance farmer   Grandy Center, IA Irus   Wagner     Greenfield Twp. Rev. J. J. Bruber 23-Feb-15 d/o J. A. Wagner
Arthur B. Smith farmer   Thurston Ethel G. Watson     Thurston Rev. J. McMilon 18-Feb-15 d/o James B. Watson
A. L. Shumaker fruit grower   Chillicothe Etta E. White     Lancaster Rev. Mercer 10-Mar-15  
Webster C. Cole painter   Lancaster Mabel   Whitfield     Lancaster   17-May-15  
Archibald [P.?] Buchanan banker   Youngstown, OH Hazel Fay Wilkins     Pickerington Rev. C. R. Bowers 17-May-15  
Walter   Asbell farmer   Sugar Grove Virgie   Yantes     Sugar Grove C. W. Parido, J. P. 11-Mar-15  
Archie   Azbell glass worker   Pleasantville Mary   Yike     Pleasantville   02-Jun-15  
Albert C. Reed farmer   New Salem Emma M. Yontz     New Salem   26-Apr-15  
Otto K. Raab farmer   Lancaster Frieda M. Young     Rushville   17-May-15  

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH