Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1917

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column.

This page is indexed by female surname.


Name (male)     occupation age of… name (female)     age   of…   date notes
C. M. Raab     Colfax Ada   Bigham     Lancaster Rev. Kaumeyer 07-Apr-17 d/o Jacob Bigham, s/o Casper Raab
A. V. Taylor dairyman   Lancaster Margaret   Bitler     Lancaster Rev. Poole 06-Apr-17 d/o patrolman W. T. Bitler
Roy   Waites farmer   Amanda Carrie (Mrs.)   Bobo     Amanda   17-Feb-17 "widow"
William   Johnson railroader   Detroit, MI Emma Mary Botts     Lancaster   05-Nov-17  
Smith D. Orr tinner   Baltimore Julia Louise Bright     Baltimore   08-Oct-17  
John F. Stalter millwright   New Lexington Mary (Mrs.)   Burnside     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling 23-Apr-17  
Herbert B. Giddeor laborer   Zanesville Louise   Bussert     Lancaster   08-Oct-17  
John   Wolfe laborer   Lancaster Edna   Canfield     Lancaster   18-Dec-17  
Ray C. Stoltz farmer   Rushville Ethel   Clum     Walnut twp Rev. Ellsworth 25-Apr-17  
Clarence   Friesner laborer   Lancaster Ora (Mrs.) Dell Craiglow     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling 31-Mar-17  
George F. Spangler clay worker   Zanesville Nina F. Craven     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 28-Sep-17  
John   Evans railway brakeman   Lancaster Maude B. Crumley     Lancaster   06-Mar-17  
Noah D. Fisher farmer   Basil Mabel   Cullom     Carroll Rev. Ritter 05-Apr-17  
Edson   Lape shoemaker   Lancaster Viola   DeGrummond     Lancaster   18-Dec-17  
James F. Rainey pipe-fitter   Lancaster Carmen   Dickson     Amanda   04-Sep-17  
Harold B. Conrad clerk   Stoutsville Mary E. Drake     Stoutesville   16-Oct-17  
Marion D. Joseph farmer   Basil Dorothy   Eck     Lancaster Rev. Amore 17-Sep-17 d/o W. H. Eck
Robert   Ruff farmer   Bremen Cassie   Engle     Sugar Grove   18-Dec-17  
Frinnie Dell Culp farmer   Pleasantville Hazel Mary Eppley         16-Oct-17  
Oliver B. Waters glassworker   Lancaster Sadie   Fisher     Lancaster   25-Oct-17  
Elza Carl Eyman farmer   Lancaster Carrie Nell Fosnaugh     Lancaster Rev. D. D. Davis 13-Sep-17  
Ray   Hanna lens worker   Carroll Eva   Fox     Carroll   15-Mar-17  
Noble   Barnes shoeworker   Lancaster Margaret   Francisco     Lancaster   05-Mar-17  
Harold Leroy Wentz clerk   Lancaster Clara Elizabeth Frank     Lancaster   05-Nov-17  
Arthur Frank Campbell blacksmith   Lancaster Florence Odessa Friesner     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 12-Apr-17  
Robert   George farmer   Amanda Mary   Friesner     near Lancaster Rev. Mechling, D. D. 06-Sep-17  
Henry   Senig farmer   Lancaster Anna   George     Bremen Rev. Kaumeyer 24-Feb-17  
Robert D. Mansberger farmer   Millersport Florence   Gill     Millersport Rev. H. O. Summers 30-Jan-17  
Frank E. Smith funeral director   Lancaster Myrtle M. Ginder       Rev. I. L. Dungan 24-Oct-17 d/o former county auditor Ad. H. Ginder
Orbie   Woodring garage worker   Amanda Masie (Mrs.)   Griffin     Amanda Rev. Beates 26-Nov-17  
Roy A. Shannon contracter   Columbus Cloice Clothilde Harper     Bremen   24-Feb-17  
Edgar L. Campbell corporal for US Army   Lancaster Neva J. Heister     Lancaster   16-Oct-17  
Ray Ellis Conner clerk   Bremen Marion Belle Hilles     Bremen   07-Mar-17 written consent of Ray's father, E. B. Conner
Edward F. Donovan, Jr. machine agent   Logan Esther Elizabeth Hooker     Lancaster   16-Oct-17  
Charles K. Kalb farmer   Amanda Florence S. Hoy     Lancaster Rev. [Reffley]? 17-Oct-17 d/o W. J. Hoy
George F. Stebelton farmer   Canal Winchester Hazel   Jones     Lancaster Rev. E. G. Toney 19-Oct-17  
Leonard   Edmonds shoeworker   Lancaster Mildred   Joy     Lancaster   30-Jan-17  
Merle H. Solt farmer   Lancaster Elsie B. Kalb     Amanda   25-Oct-17  
Ray Meisse Foglesong farmer   Lancaster Dora Louella Keiger         04-Sep-17  
John   Duddleson farmer 22 Hookers Hattie Marie Kesterson 17   Greenfield twp Rev. E. M. Ellsworth 23-Nov-17 Her father, John Kesterman (Not Kesterson?) gave consent
Walter Edward Love automobile man   Junction City Marguerite   King     Bremen Rev. David Lockhart 17-Mar-17  
Henry   Engle farmer   Sugar Grove Julia   Klump     Sugar Grove Rev. W. Spielman 15-Nov-17  
Clarence   Good farmer   Amanda Anna May Knece     Amanda   07-Feb-17  
William H. Rohr agent for Traction Co.   Groveport Estella A. Lamb     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 01-Mar-17  
Harry R. Dreishbach farmer   Circleville Theresa Estelle Lape     Stoutsville Rev. J. W. Wenrich 18-Jan-17  
Kirby   Huffer farmer   Amanda Bertha   Larimer     Lancaster   19-Apr-17 d/o George B. Larimer
Harry C. Miller rubber worker   Lancaster Ethel Estell Lee     Lancaster Rev. I. L. Dungan 24-Oct-17  
Charles   Kinser farmer   Madison Twp. Clara   Lindsey     Amanda   16-Oct-17  
O. L. Taylor Majestic Theatre proprietor     Mary (Mrs.)   Logue     Lancaster   20-Sep-17  
John Emil Kaffenberger traveling salesman   Bucyrus Mary (Mrs.)   Lutz     Carroll Rev. Ricketts 30-Apr-17  
Willis N. Matheny lensworker   Sugar Grove Neva M. Maffin     Lancaster Rev. H. W. Stoody 05-Feb-17  
John Lawrence Denney clerk   Circleville Ruth Marie Marburger     Royalton   05-Mar-17  
Francis W. Woltz glassworker   Galena, OH Edna Myrtle Matheny     Lancaster Rev. Stoody 06-Mar-17  
John W. Morris shoeworker 20 Lancaster Roxie   Mathew 17   Lancaster C. W. Parido, JP 08-Dec-17 both applicants under age.
Lloyd F. Hedges farmer   Tarlton Mary E. McDonald     Clearcreek Rev. Getter 07-Apr-17  
Michael A. Daugherty, Jr. attorney at lawa   Lancaster Anna Mary McFee     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 19-Apr-17  
Chester   Conrad shoeworker   Lancaster Susan   Mencer     Lancaster   05-Mar-17  
John W. Holcom farmer   Carthon, OH Anna (Mrs.)   Mertz     Rushville   15-Sep-17  
Joseph Franklin Bader farmer   Basil Mabel Camiele Messmore     Lancaster Rev. J. J. Gruber 04-Apr-17 d/o C. M. Messmore
Lucian M. Groves machinist   Basil Olive Bernice Miller     Basil Rev. J. J. Gruber 05-Apr-17  
Milton Edward Gardner farmer   Canal Winchester Clara Marie Morehart     Bloom twp. Rev. James Heffley 17-Jan-17  
Harold   Benson rural mail carrier   Canal Winchester Goldie   Morris     Carroll Rev. J. A. Hanning 24-Sep-17  
William Leroy Gatton depot agent   Akron, OH Jessie (Mrs.) W. Moser     Lancaster   17-Apr-17  
Anthony   Kouri wholesale merchant   Detroit Catherine   Moses     Bremen Rev. Fr. Kessler 04-Dec-17  
William Leroy Gatton depot agent   Akron, OH Jessie (Mrs.) W. Mosier     Lancaster   17-Apr-17  
Charles E. Kistler farmer   Canal Winchester Olive   Mosier     Lithopolis   17-Apr-17  
Joseph C. Matheny farmer   Sugar Grove Catherine   Mowery     Sugar Grove   12-Feb-17  
Frank   Robinson glassworker   Lancaster Mary   Muck     Lancaster   17-Sep-17  
Gail   North coal miner   Haydenville Ilo   Noise     Lancaster Rev. H. W. Stoody 27-Jan-17  
Litius B. Beery (?) railroad clerk   Thurston Ruth Elizabeth Nordyke     Thurston   04-Sep-17  
Wm. J. Wasem farmer   Lancaster Mamie   Notestine     Amanda Rev. E. F. Zechial 15-Sep-17  
Raymond D. Gierhart molder   Lancaster Mazie O. Paxton         18-Dec-17  
William A. Scholl teacher     Florence   Poling     Bremen   08-Oct-17  
Samuel   Snoke glass worker   Lancaster Chloa F. Primmer     Lancaster   03-Dec-17  
Samuel J. Meister farmer   Amanda Mamie   Roberts     Amanda   05-Mar-17  
Williard H. Root farmer   Canal Winchester Lola Blanche Ruble     Carroll Rev. Muller 17-Feb-17  
Chas. L. Walker news agent   Lancaster Alice C. Sherburn         18-Oct-17 cited the Ohio State Journal; license secured "in that city"
George Edward Wilbarger machinist   Columbus Irene M. Shonk     Lancaster Rev. J. B. 24-Apr-17  
Belt Theodore Perry salesman   Millersport Nellie Gertrude Smith     Thurston Rev. I. L. Dungan 06-Sep-17  
Albert Lee Ream clerk   Berne Twp. Virginia Marie Smith     Berne Twp.   27-Oct-17  
Harry   Benadum brickmason   Lancaster Estella May Snoke     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 12-Feb-17 d/o Ernest Benadum
George   Paxton railroad foreman   Berne Twp. Mary   Snoke     Bloom twp.   23-Mar-17  
Edgar   Campbell farmer   Carroll Grace   Snyder     Carroll Rev. F. M. Ricketts 12-Mar-17  
Leroy   Short glassworker   Lancaster Bessie E. Spangler     Lancaster Rev. H. W. Stoody 13-Sep-17 d/o A. D. Spangler
Russell D. Roley carpenter   Baltimore Ruth Ellen Spitler     Baltimore,OH Rev. George Weir 12-Apr-17  
Cyrus   Dean farmer   Derby, OH Nellie   Stebelton     Stoutsville Rev. Masters 27-Jan-17  
Virgil   Redd glass worker     Hazel   Street     Lancaster Rev. Mechling 05-Feb-17  
Hubert Earl Lutz soldier, bank teller   Columbus Ella Mae Taylor     Millersport   18-Dec-17  
John D. Wilson glassworker 45 Lancaster Hazel (Mrs.)   Taylor 31   Basil   06-Jan-17 Wilson twice previously married and divorced. She is divorced.
Roger   Condren machinist   Akron Grace   Terry     Lancaster   19-Apr-17  
Herman E. Carpenter barber   Lithopolis Ruth M. Thrash     Lithopolis   12-Apr-17 d/o George Thrash
Clarance   Baird farmer   Hocking twp Sadie   Tobin     Berne Twp.   05-Jan-17  
Chancey R. Ratcliff farmer   Eagle Mills, OH Sarah   Van Flossan     Tarlton Rev. Glenn D. Spafford 19-Apr-17  
Kirby S. Cristy farmer   Amanda Twp. Anna   Walker     Amanda Twp.   17-Sep-17  
Trey Ora Bader farmer   Carroll Clara Louisa Walter       Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 30-Apr-17 d/o William Walter
James   O'Dell shoeworker   Lancaster Lena   Walters     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 26-Mar-17  
Walter E. Ihle r. r. employee   Columbus Emma   Williams     Lancaster   13-Sep-17  
Russell   Seever farmer   Baltimore Lottie   Wilson     Baltimore Rev. Mitchell 21-Feb-17  
Lewis A. Barr carpenter   Millersport Mary (Mrs.) C. Wilson     Millersport   12-Mar-17  
Victor   Dennit glassworker   Pleasantville Carrie E. Wood     Pleasantville   25-Oct-17  
Emil Von Cox railroader   Lancaster Grace Lucile Woodruff     Lancaster   15-Nov-17  
Martin   Hines farmer   Lancaster Blanch   Young     Hocking twp.   13-Jan-17  

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH