Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1918

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column. This page is indexed by female surname.

Name (male) occupation age of… Name (female) age Occupation of…   publication notes
Ray DeWitt Roley field engineer   Pittsburg Estelle Grace [D?]anison   teacher Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 29-Jun-18  
Otis   Stine farmer   Amanda Besse   Aldenderfer     Amanda   16-Jul-18  
Perry W. Ruble constable, gas field man   Pleasantville Blanche   Azbell     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 22-May-18  
Kenneth John Crist farmer   New Salem Vera Elizabeth Ballmer     Thurston Rev. Ellsworth 16-May-18  
John   Wible mechanic   Logan Ruth   Bateman     Carroll Rev. Ellsworth 16-Apr-18  
Arley Ellis Dilley farmer   Amanda Cora Alice Beatty     Lancaster Rev. N. W. Evans 19-Aug-18  
Thomas Locke Dugan road man   Lancaster Bertha Marie Beck     Lancaster   20-Apr-18 d/o George W. Beck
Cyrus J. Snyder machinist   Columbus Grace   Benadum     Lancaster   10-Jun-18 s/o G. Snyder, d/o Thomas Benadum
Larry   Collier dredge careman   Bremen Anna (Mrs.)   Boobring     Lancaster   17-Jun-18  
Frank Elmer McCoffee tinner   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.)   Botts     Lancaster Rev. W. C. Mechling D. D. 20-May-18  
John Williard Herring glassworker   Lancaster Emma   Brobst     Lancaster   25-Jun-18  
James T. Springer hod carrier   Lancaster Anna (Mrs.) D. Buerfore     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
Dolph Fletcher Stevenson mail contractor   Lithopolis Estella Evelyn Cassidy     Lithopolis Rev. Gillian 20-May-18  
Edgar Thomas Clarke glassworker   Lancaster Reba   Cassley     Lancaster   02-Apr-18  
John C. Hummel vulcanizer   Lancaster Catherine   Clark     Lancaster   20-May-18  
William B. Hankison shoeworker   Lancaster Ida Mae Courtney     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 15-Apr-18  
Kenneth Leroy Oyler     Lithopolis Blanche Marie Cramer   teacher Lithopolis Rev. Fuller 01-May-18 s/o Sherman Oyler. "This will be a double wedding"
Martin   Roop farmer   Lancaster Gladys   Crook     Lancaster   02-Apr-18  
George   Patrick farmer   Pickerington Addie   Cyrus     Pickerington Rev. Ellsworth 06-Jul-18  
Gail   Eskey shoeworker   Lancaster Hazel Leota Davis     Lockville Rev. E. M. Ellsworth 16-Jul-18  
Delno W. Statler farmer   Canal Winchester Kathryn   Deard[uf?]     Bloom twp.   29-Jun-18  
Harry Bolivar Cox mechanic   Lancaster Nellie May Duvall   telephone operator Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 20-May-18  
Charles E. Ruckman farmer   Kirkersville Hazel F. Ellinger     Baltimore   16-Jul-18  
Emmett L. Karshner glassworker   Lancaster Grace   Foltz     Lancaster Rev. E. M. Ellsworth 16-Jul-18  
Walter J. Kern farmer   Lancaster Anna M. Fox     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 20-Apr-18  
Charles   Bletzacker telephone lineman   Lancaster Mildred M. Freeman     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 03-Jun-18  
Oscar Harry Darling steel worker   Portsmouth Mary Adeline Gerken     Lancaster Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 02-Apr-18  
George P. Boyer Cadet Aviation School   Canal Winchester Magdalene   Glick     Bloom twp. Rev. Rhiel 02-Apr-18  
Edward H. Hampp butcher   Stoutsville Alice L. Goodman     Stoutsville Rev. E. A. Wright 13-May-18  
Carl S. Albery farmer   Summit Station Nellie M. Harman     Pickerington Rev. Nethley 06-Jun-18  
Philip L. Tschappat supply business   Junction City Imogene   Harper     Bremen   22-Apr-18  
Floyd Wright Blauser farmer   Troy Flo Margaret Hempy     Pleasantville Rev. C. F. Stuckey 29-May-18 d/o C. C. Hempy
James F. Rainey shoeworker   Lancaster Pearl L. Hill     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 01-Jul-18  
Emerson W. Heinrich salesman   Columbus Mary   Hillyard     Bremen Rev. Gibson Wilson 10-Aug-18  
Clay S. Green expressman   Rockbridge Stella   Horseman     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Arthur   Bunch     Chillicothe Addie   Hunster     Lancaster   20-May-18 "colored"
James Noble Waits laborer   Sugar Grove Estella May Hunt     Sugar Grove Rev. Ellsworth 03-Jun-18  
Glen H. Roley plumbing contractor   Basil Marie   Huntwork   high school teacher Basil Rev. Rohrbaugh 17-Jun-18  
John   Dayton porter   Lancaster Mary Helen Kemmerer     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 20-May-18  
Clarence   --ndbank farmer   Lancaster Bessie   Kennedy     Lancaster   01-Jun-18  
Grover C. Peteres farmer   Groveport Ruth B. Kistler     Lancaster Rev. I. L. Dungan 10-Aug-18  
Carl   Shull gas worker   Sugar Grove Mary   Kornmiller     Lancaster Rev. Schutes 23-Apr-18 s/o Daniel Shull
Walter F. Pfeifer optician   Lancaster Irene   Langwaser     Lancaster Rev. Joseph Sittler 29-Jun-18  
George   Milsted teamster   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.)   Lindsay     Lancaster   01-Jul-18  
Charles Henry Kemp farmer   Lancaster Lydia Mabel McCabe     Lancaster C. W. Parido, J.P. 20-Apr-18  
Geo. D. Brady farmer   Greencastle Fae   McCarty     Bloom twp. Rev. Geo. F. Hughes 08-Apr-18  
Ray   Spung glassworker   Lancaster Nellie   McConell     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
A. E. Bretz civil engineer   Lancaster Cora (Mrs.)   McNutt     Lancaster   05-Jul-18  
John   Chaney carpenter 69 near Carroll Catherine (Mrs.) E. Miller 58?   Lancaster   06-Jul-18 Chaney was twice previously married, Catherine 3 times
Merrit   Fricker shoeworker   Lancaster Jocie   Miller     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
Fred   Starkey laborer   Thornville Sylvia   Miller     Rushville Edward W. Boerstler, J. P. 13-Apr-18  
Harry Leroy Compton farmer   Bloom township Esther Minola Oyler     Lithopolis Rev. Fuller 01-May-18 d/o Sherman Oyler
Joseph   Willett baker   Lancaster Lillian   Piper     Lancaster Rev. Anthony Schlernitzauer 12-Jun-18  
Ed   O'Haney carpenter   Carroll Edith   Raven     Carroll   25-Jun-18  
Wm. B. B. Bailey laborer   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.) F. C. Ray     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Charles   McLain tube builder   Barberton Oma   Roby     Lancaster Rev. Stoody 22-May-18  
Ottis   Barr soldier   Akron Clara   Schaibel     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Henry A. Boch farmer   Bremen Elizabeth   Schmetzer     Bremen Rev. Father Lucius Kessler 30-Apr-18  
G. C. Mills clerk with F. W. Woolworth Co.   Portsmouth, OH Ora May Secoy     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 08-Apr-18 d/o Rufus Secoy
El[mer?]   Fosnaugh (?)     Stoutsville Thelma   Shaefer     Amanda   01-Jun-18  
Edward   Konkler farmer   Madison twp. Della   Shaeffer     Madison Twp. Rev. Spielman 07-Jun-18  
Bruce   Guthrie architect of Camp Sherman   Columbus Elizabeth   Shaw       Rev. Dungan 17-Jun-18 d/o John J. Shaw
John   Sherburn oil worker   Hocking Co. Lucy (Mrs.)   Sherburn     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
Henry   Lutz car repairer   Lancaster Cora   Shull     Sugar Grove Rev. Schutes 23-Apr-18 d/o Daniel Shull - double ring ceremony, Cora and Carl are siblings
Edgar W. Young farmer   Lancaster Florence M. Smyers     Lancaster   26-Jul-18  
William   Reed glassworker     Della   Strawn     Lancaster Rev. George Hughes 22-Jul-18  
William   Reed glassworker   Lancaster Della   Strawn     Lancaster Rev. Geoge Hughes 24-Jul-18  
Shelby   Cyrus farmer   Pickerington Ethel   Strome     Pickerington Rev. Evans 03-Jun-18  
Edward   Dague street car motorman   Columbus Margaret (Mrs.)   Sunday     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Harry   Eagens truck driver   Cleveland Anna   Tague     Lancaster Rev. H. W. Stoody 20-May-18 d/o John Tague
Oscar Allen Wright     Cambridge, Mass. Eliza E. Thomas     Baltimore   25-Jun-18  
George B. Graf laborer   Lancaster Mildred   Thompson     Sugar Grove Rev. J. A. Hanning 26-Jun-18  
Clifton D. Pontius farmer   Circleville Sarah Lovina Valentine     Stoutsville Rev. Paulin 17-Jun-18  
Wilbur G. Beck corporal 18th? Field Artillery   Camp Green, Altoona, PA Esther   Van Gundy   teacher Lancaster Rev. George Hughes 02-May-18 d/o contractor J. D. VanGundy
Wm. Oscar Neft painter   Stoutsville Garnet May Weidner     Stoutsville Rev. W. A. Beates 02-Apr-18  
Milton O. Thomas real estate agent   Lancaster Florence M. Wentz     Columbus Rev. Brokaw 12-Apr-18 issued license in Columbus [Franklin Co.]
Frank   Martell chauffeur   Detroit, MI Beatrice   Wolfe     Lancaster   26-Jun-18  
Ray   Wilson laborer   Lancaster Lucrecia   Wright     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
George   Smith farmer   Lancaster Laura   Zaayer     Bloom twp. Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 29-May-18  

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH