Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1918

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column. This page is indexed by male surname.

Name (male) occupation age of… Name (female) age Occupation of…   publication notes
Carl S. Albery farmer   Summit Station Nellie M. Harman     Pickerington Rev. Nethley 06-Jun-18  
Wm. B. B. Bailey laborer   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.) F. C. Ray     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Ottis   Barr soldier   Akron Clara   Schaibel     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Wilbur G. Beck corporal 18th? Field Artillery   Camp Green, Altoona, PA Esther   Van Gundy   teacher Lancaster Rev. George Hughes 02-May-18 d/o contractor J. D. VanGundy
Floyd Wright Blauser farmer   Troy Flo Margaret Hempy     Pleasantville Rev. C. F. Stuckey 29-May-18 d/o C. C. Hempy
Charles   Bletzacker telephone lineman   Lancaster Mildred M. Freeman     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 03-Jun-18  
Henry A. Boch farmer   Bremen Elizabeth   Schmetzer     Bremen Rev. Father Lucius Kessler 30-Apr-18  
George P. Boyer Cadet Aviation School   Canal Winchester Magdalene   Glick     Bloom twp. Rev. Rhiel 02-Apr-18  
Geo. D. Brady farmer   Greencastle Fae   McCarty     Bloom twp. Rev. Geo. F. Hughes 08-Apr-18  
A. E. Bretz civil engineer   Lancaster Cora (Mrs.)   McNutt     Lancaster   05-Jul-18  
Arthur   Bunch     Chillicothe Addie   Hunster     Lancaster   20-May-18 "colored"
John   Chaney carpenter 69 near Carroll Catherine (Mrs.) E. Miller 58?   Lancaster   06-Jul-18 Chaney was twice previously married, Catherine 3 times
Edgar Thomas Clarke glassworker   Lancaster Reba   Cassley     Lancaster   02-Apr-18  
Larry   Collier dredge careman   Bremen Anna (Mrs.)   Boobring     Lancaster   17-Jun-18  
Harry Leroy Compton farmer   Bloom township Esther Minola Oyler     Lithopolis Rev. Fuller 01-May-18 d/o Sherman Oyler
Harry Bolivar Cox mechanic   Lancaster Nellie May Duvall   telephone operator Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 20-May-18  
Kenneth John Crist farmer   New Salem Vera Elizabeth Ballmer     Thurston Rev. Ellsworth 16-May-18  
Shelby   Cyrus farmer   Pickerington Ethel   Strome     Pickerington Rev. Evans 03-Jun-18  
Edward   Dague street car motorman   Columbus Margaret (Mrs.)   Sunday     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Oscar Harry Darling steel worker   Portsmouth Mary Adeline Gerken     Lancaster Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 02-Apr-18  
John   Dayton porter   Lancaster Mary Helen Kemmerer     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 20-May-18  
Arley Ellis Dilley farmer   Amanda Cora Alice Beatty     Lancaster Rev. N. W. Evans 19-Aug-18  
Thomas Locke Dugan road man   Lancaster Bertha Marie Beck     Lancaster   20-Apr-18 d/o George W. Beck
Harry   Eagens truck driver   Cleveland Anna   Tague     Lancaster Rev. H. W. Stoody 20-May-18 d/o John Tague
Gail   Eskey shoeworker   Lancaster Hazel Leota Davis     Lockville Rev. E. M. Ellsworth 16-Jul-18  
El[mer?]   Fosnaugh (?)     Stoutsville Thelma   Shaefer     Amanda   01-Jun-18  
Merrit   Fricker shoeworker   Lancaster Jocie   Miller     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
George B. Graf laborer   Lancaster Mildred   Thompson     Sugar Grove Rev. J. A. Hanning 26-Jun-18  
Clay S. Green expressman   Rockbridge Stella   Horseman     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Bruce   Guthrie architect of Camp Sherman   Columbus Elizabeth   Shaw       Rev. Dungan 17-Jun-18 d/o John J. Shaw
Edward H. Hampp butcher   Stoutsville Alice L. Goodman     Stoutsville Rev. E. A. Wright 13-May-18  
William B. Hankison shoeworker   Lancaster Ida Mae Courtney     Lancaster Rev. G. W. Mechling, D. D. 15-Apr-18  
Emerson W. Heinrich salesman   Columbus Mary   Hillyard     Bremen Rev. Gibson Wilson 10-Aug-18  
John Williard Herring glassworker   Lancaster Emma   Brobst     Lancaster   25-Jun-18  
John C. Hummel vulcanizer   Lancaster Catherine   Clark     Lancaster   20-May-18  
Emmett L. Karshner glassworker   Lancaster Grace   Foltz     Lancaster Rev. E. M. Ellsworth 16-Jul-18  
Charles Henry Kemp farmer   Lancaster Lydia Mabel McCabe     Lancaster C. W. Parido, J.P. 20-Apr-18  
Walter J. Kern farmer   Lancaster Anna M. Fox     Lancaster Rev. J. B. Mattingly 20-Apr-18  
Edward   Konkler farmer   Madison twp. Della   Shaeffer     Madison Twp. Rev. Spielman 07-Jun-18  
Henry   Lutz car repairer   Lancaster Cora   Shull     Sugar Grove Rev. Schutes 23-Apr-18 d/o Daniel Shull - double ring ceremony, Cora and Carl are siblings
Frank   Martell chauffeur   Detroit, MI Beatrice   Wolfe     Lancaster   26-Jun-18  
Frank Elmer McCoffee tinner   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.)   Botts     Lancaster Rev. W. C. Mechling D. D. 20-May-18  
Charles   McLain tube builder   Barberton Oma   Roby     Lancaster Rev. Stoody 22-May-18  
G. C. Mills clerk with F. W. Woolworth Co.   Portsmouth, OH Ora May Secoy     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 08-Apr-18 d/o Rufus Secoy
George   Milsted teamster   Lancaster Mary (Mrs.)   Lindsay     Lancaster   01-Jul-18  
Clarence   --ndbank farmer   Lancaster Bessie   Kennedy     Lancaster   01-Jun-18  
Wm. Oscar Neft painter   Stoutsville Garnet May Weidner     Stoutsville Rev. W. A. Beates 02-Apr-18  
Ed   O'Haney carpenter   Carroll Edith   Raven     Carroll   25-Jun-18  
Kenneth Leroy Oyler     Lithopolis Blanche Marie Cramer   teacher Lithopolis Rev. Fuller 01-May-18 s/o Sherman Oyler. "This will be a double wedding"
George   Patrick farmer   Pickerington Addie   Cyrus     Pickerington Rev. Ellsworth 06-Jul-18  
Grover C. Peteres farmer   Groveport Ruth B. Kistler     Lancaster Rev. I. L. Dungan 10-Aug-18  
Walter F. Pfeifer optician   Lancaster Irene   Langwaser     Lancaster Rev. Joseph Sittler 29-Jun-18  
Clifton D. Pontius farmer   Circleville Sarah Lovina Valentine     Stoutsville Rev. Paulin 17-Jun-18  
James F. Rainey shoeworker   Lancaster Pearl L. Hill     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 01-Jul-18  
William   Reed glassworker     Della   Strawn     Lancaster Rev. George Hughes 22-Jul-18  
William   Reed glassworker   Lancaster Della   Strawn     Lancaster Rev. Geoge Hughes 24-Jul-18  
Glen H. Roley plumbing contractor   Basil Marie   Huntwork   high school teacher Basil Rev. Rohrbaugh 17-Jun-18  
Ray DeWitt Roley field engineer   Pittsburg Estelle Grace [D?]anison   teacher Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 29-Jun-18  
Martin   Roop farmer   Lancaster Gladys   Crook     Lancaster   02-Apr-18  
Perry W. Ruble constable, gas field man   Pleasantville Blanche   Azbell     Lancaster Rev. Ellsworth 22-May-18  
Charles E. Ruckman farmer   Kirkersville Hazel F. Ellinger     Baltimore   16-Jul-18  
John   Sherburn oil worker   Hocking Co. Lucy (Mrs.)   Sherburn     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
Carl   Shull gas worker   Sugar Grove Mary   Kornmiller     Lancaster Rev. Schutes 23-Apr-18 s/o Daniel Shull
George   Smith farmer   Lancaster Laura   Zaayer     Bloom twp. Rev. C. A. Kaumeyer 29-May-18  
Cyrus J. Snyder machinist   Columbus Grace   Benadum     Lancaster   10-Jun-18 s/o G. Snyder, d/o Thomas Benadum
James T. Springer hod carrier   Lancaster Anna (Mrs.) D. Buerfore     Lancaster   03-Jun-18  
Ray   Spung glassworker   Lancaster Nellie   McConell     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Fred   Starkey laborer   Thornville Sylvia   Miller     Rushville Edward W. Boerstler, J. P. 13-Apr-18  
Delno W. Statler farmer   Canal Winchester Kathryn   Deard[uf?]     Bloom twp.   29-Jun-18  
Dolph Fletcher Stevenson mail contractor   Lithopolis Estella Evelyn Cassidy     Lithopolis Rev. Gillian 20-May-18  
Otis   Stine farmer   Amanda Besse   Aldenderfer     Amanda   16-Jul-18  
Milton O. Thomas real estate agent   Lancaster Florence M. Wentz     Columbus Rev. Brokaw 12-Apr-18 issued license in Columbus [Franklin Co.]
Philip L. Tschappat supply business   Junction City Imogene   Harper     Bremen   22-Apr-18  
James Noble Waits laborer   Sugar Grove Estella May Hunt     Sugar Grove Rev. Ellsworth 03-Jun-18  
John   Wible mechanic   Logan Ruth   Bateman     Carroll Rev. Ellsworth 16-Apr-18  
Joseph   Willett baker   Lancaster Lillian   Piper     Lancaster Rev. Anthony Schlernitzauer 12-Jun-18  
Ray   Wilson laborer   Lancaster Lucrecia   Wright     Lancaster   16-Jul-18  
Oscar Allen Wright     Cambridge, Mass. Eliza E. Thomas     Baltimore   25-Jun-18  
Edgar W. Young farmer   Lancaster Florence M. Smyers     Lancaster   26-Jul-18  

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH