Fairfield County, Ohio, Marriage Licenses
1959

Info extracted from Lancaster, Ohio newspapers; publication date on far right column.

This page is indexed by female surname.


Name (male) occupation age of… Name (female) age Occupation of…   publication notes
Gerald Lewis Hoy factory worker 21 Canal Winchester Trudy Jane Ahern 21 office worker Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
George Lewis Rager partsman 22 Lancaster Mary Margaret Alexander 18   Lancaster   21-Jan-59  
Farrell Richard Manson truck driver 19 Circleville Sandra Lou Althaus 17   Amanda   22-Sep-59  
Ray Jacob Cavinee butcher 43 Lancaster Lora   Baker 48 shoeworker Lancaster   11-May-59  
Maurice Francis Egan lineman 26 Somerset Barbara Anne Bay 23 stenographer Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Terry Champ Smith student 21 Sugar Grove Shirley Ann Beckley 18   Lancaster   28-Sep-59  
Kenneth Dean Hines factory worker 22 Lancaster Marilyn May Bowers 23 clerk-typist Lancaster   28-Oct-59  
Raymond Milton Creaglow foreman 45 Lancaster Ruth Valora Burcham 44 office clerk Lancaster   15-Oct-59  
Charles Herman Speakman machinist 25 Lancaster Geraldine Sue Chandler 26   Lancaster   29-Sep-59  
Joseph Norman Webb paper mill worker 34 Lancaster Nancy   Clemons 44 glassworker Lancaster   20-Oct-59  
Jerry Franklin Roberts U.S. Army 23 Baltimore Marjorie Charlene Clum 22 office worker Thurston   28-Sep-59  
Donald Leroy Smith construction worker 21 Lancaster Nancy Lee Combs 21 office worker Lancaster   15-Oct-59  
Walter James Pyke laborer 43 Baltimore Stella Mary Cordle 43 waitress Baltimore   14-Oct-59  
Donald Ray Frye U.S. Navy 19 Carroll Marilyn Darlene Crist 19   Amanda   17-Feb-59  
John Nye Pitcock pharmacist 22 Lancaster Michaeleen Anne Crosby 21 teacher Lancaster   20-Oct-59  
John Paul Conrad shoeworker 20 Lancaster Delores Ann Davey 16 babysitter Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Luther William Wright factory worker 37 Lancaster Bernice May Deffenbaugh 28 factory worker Lancaster   07-Oct-59  
Robert Paul Barnick U.S. Air Force 21 Jamestown, NC Mona Helen Denney 19   Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Danny Leroy Sheets farmer 22 Amanda Donna Jean Dille 16   Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Roger Gerald Brobst laborer 19 Pickerington Carol Jean Edwards 19 student Pickerington   31-Oct-59  
Willis Granville Stewart truck driver 44 Lancaster Virginia Florence Enman 26   Lancaster   14-Oct-59  
Ernest W. Williams coal miner 47 New Lexington Mary Lou Foster 30   Thornville   26-Sep-59  
Robert Lee Snider route salesman 25 Lancaster Patricia Mae French 18 clerk-typist Lancaster   14-Sep-59  
James Leroy Dye maintenance mechanic 33 Newark Constance May Geer 28   Lancaster   18-Sep-59  
Roy Oliver Wooten U.S. Marines 24 Lancaster Sara Lou Golden 31 glassworker Lancaster   14-Oct-59  
Nick   Shut cook 39 Columbus Frances Mary Graves 30   Lancaster   07-Oct-59  
James Winfield Kinder foundry worker 19 Lancaster Sandra Louise Grove 19   Lancaster   02-Sep-59  
Norman Henry Hall factory worker 27 Lancaster Carolyn Ruth Guess 24   Lancaster   14-Sep-59  
Edward Joseph Kilbarger salesman and farmer 22 Lancaster Linda Lee Hale 20 beautician Lancaster   22-Sep-59  
John Michael Handis commercial artist 32 Johnstown, PA Sandra Sue Hampshire 24   Lancaster   10-Sep-59  
Ralph Milo Strawser factory worker 26 Ashville Laura Belle Hartman 20 secretary Amanda   07-Oct-59  
Jerald Ray Goodman construction worker 18 Amanda Nancy Lee Hazlett 18 clerk Lancaster   28-Oct-59  
Carl Louis Clark glassworker 26 Lancaster Loretta Ann Hedges 19 nurses' aide Lancaster   28-Sep-59  
John Edwin Campbell construction worker 22 Nelsonville Gerry Mae Heimlick 18   Baltimore   29-Oct-59  
Robert Eugene Parker press operator 20 Baltimore Carol Jean Heistand 18   Thurston   14-Sep-59  
Russell Ray Ledgett farmer 21 Lancaster Margie Ellen Henderson 19 glassworker Pleasantville   17-Sep-59  
George Edward Graves farmer 22 Amanda Wanda Lucille Henry 26 office clerk Bremen   01-Sep-59  
John Edward Speakman dispatcher 52 Millersport Viola Faye Hickman 38   Millersport   01-Sep-59  
Philip Joseph Messerly meat cutter 23 Lancaster Nancy Rose Hollett 22 registered nurse Lancaster   22-Oct-59  
James Walter Myers glassworker   Lancaster Emma Amelia Kennedy   glassworker Lancaster   02-Sep-59  
Donald Eugene Franklin Poling laborer 21 Lancaster Mona Gail Landon 26   Lancaster   22-Sep-59  
Bill Brandon Beard factory worker 18 Pleasantville Peggy Jane Lane 18   Pleasantville   22-Oct-59  
Robert Louise Azbell glassworker 29 Lancaster Myrtle Belle Lewis 37 glassworker Lancaster   11-May-59  
Robert Allen Williams laborer 26 Laurelville Wanda Mae Lindsey 19 babysitter Lancaster   01-Oct-59  
Neil George Ruffner glassworker 21 Lancaster Virginia Lee Ludwick 22 glassworker Lancaster   09-Sep-59  
Richard Lee Fausnaugh factory worker 23 Lancaster Carolyn Rose McDaniel 18 office worker Lancaster   09-Sep-59  
George Gilbert Stalder miller 42 Sugar Grove Fern Judith Miller 22 teacher Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Der S. Wing cook 39 Lancaster Sachiko Yukiko Miller 30 nurses aide Lancaster   26-Oct-59  
Howard E. Morgan produce manager 33 Hillsboro Marie A. Morgan 31 inspector Baltimore   02-Oct-59  
William LeRoy Powell musician 20 Westerville Mary Louise Murney 22 office worker Lancaster   18-May-59  
Robert Eugene Shannon farmer 22 Groveport Patricia Adell Myers 18 machine operator Lithopolis   17-Feb-59  
Herbert Edward Booker jet mechanic 27 Columbus Clara Verla Nye 28 dental assistant Pleasantville   17-Feb-59  
Frederick Henry Eisz department of the Army civilian 30 Yuma, Ariz. Virginia Ann Ochs 30 nurse Lancaster   10-Sep-59  
Estel Dwight Church roofer 19 Lancaster Carol Jean Ogg 18 factory worker Lancaster   14-Sep-59  
Paul Edward Householder paper mill worker 32 Lancaster Delcia Marie Ottinger 44 factory worker Lancaster   26-Oct-59  
Howard   Garrett mechanic 39 Circleville Belle   Pearson 22   Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Harold Francis Good shoeworker 22 Pleasantville Clara Gertrude Poling 19 shoeworker Lancaster   18-May-59  
Robert Jaye Stoneman, Jr. electrician 19 Amanda Saundra Jacquline Radcliff 18 glassworker Sugar Grove   26-Oct-59  
Thomas Leo Joos service representative 25 Lancaster Carolyn Lucille Reid 23 clerk Lancaster   18-Sep-59  
David Carl Miller salesman 26 Lancaster Lillian Mae Ruff 23 secretary Lancaster   18-Sep-59  
Ronald Lee Mauger bookkeeper 20 Baltimore Thelma Jean Seever 20 shoe worker Baltimore   07-Oct-59  
Robert Lee Kelley glassworker 21 Lancaster Florence Jeannette Sharp 19   Bremen   31-Oct-59  
Glenn Richard McCandlish relay adjustor 23 Bremen Julia Irene Shepperd 22 office worker Lancaster   12-Oct-59  
Paul Edward Byerly sales manager 37 Lancaster Wanda Jean Sisco 33   Lancaster   28-Oct-59  
Charles William Carroll truck driver 27 Rockbridge Carlene   Skaggs 22 glassworker Lancaster   21-Jan-59  
Robert Ellis Meachem truck driver 20 Lancaster Shirley Ann Smith 16   Lancaster   03-Sep-59  
Monroe Lee Frazier lens worker 21 Lancaster Donna Jean Spangler 17   Lancaster   02-Sep-59  
David Leo Shonk student 20 Lancaster Regina Marie Sullivan 21 bookkeeper Lancaster   09-Sep-59  
Ronald Lee Romine paper mill worker 21 Lancaster Betty Lou Tatman 27   Lancaster   01-Sep-59  
Orley D. Schwalbaugh saw mill worker 64 Lancaster Audrey May Tilton 27?   Lancaster   20-Oct-59 The "2" is clearly visible in Audrey's age, making her 20-something. Possibly 21 or 27.
Joseph Clement Fox farmer 24 Lancaster Mary Ellen To[ol?]ll 21   Lancaster   21-Jan-59  
Ray Wilson Hines county road supervisor 50 Lancaster Martha   Tucker 56   Lancaster   07-Oct-59  
James William Arnold, III salesman 25 Lancaster Lorraine Jeannette Turner 27 advertising Lancaster   05-Sep-59  
William B. Walston   29 Lancaster Freida N. Ward 32 glassworker Lancaster   12-Feb-59  
Max Eugene McCafferty glassworker 37 Lancaster Mary Kathryn Watson 39 waitress Lancaster   05-Oct-59  
John William Downing   18   Judith Evelyn Willard 16   Basil   16-Jan-59  
Creighton Oscar Arter factory worker 29 Amanda Janet Kaye Wilson 22 office worker Lancaster   23-Oct-59  
Warren Harry Yowell recreational supervisor at B.I.S. 45 [Lancaster] Mary Josephine Wright 46 cashier Lancaster   28-Sep-59  
Kenneth James Hutton student 21 Baltimore Judith Diane Wykoff 22 registered nurse Millersport   09-Sep-59  
Johnnie Ronald Squires farmer 22 Kirkersville Rita Yvonne Zellers 19 clerk Millersport   05-Sep-59  

COPYRIGHT 2015

Marriage Licenses

HOME - Genealogy in Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH